Moon Mná Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Karen Ward trading as Moon Mná collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including Ireland) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Karen Ward trading as Moon Mná is fully committed to respecting and protecting your privacy in full compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This pertains to how and why we collect your personal information and states that we, at Moon Mná, must maintain this information in a secure and confidential manner.

We collect personal information which you provide to us.  The purpose for which we collect this information is:

in order to market our services to you.

to provide you with newsletters, bulletins, course content and materials to which you have subscribed.

for promotional purposes including displaying photographs of participants on our web site and promotional literature.

to meet our regulatory obligations.

e) to protect both our interests.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is that the processing is necessary for us to provide services to you which you have requested and to which you have consented. 

Our legal basis for processing is also your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We share this data with our e mail service provider through which we send you emails. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will only retain your personal information such as name, address, phone number and contact details as long as you are on a Course with us or engaged with our daily and monthly information, however we do retain such data as is necessary for our accounting purposes for the period for which we are required to retain data under Irish revenue legislation.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our services. We will always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

If we chose to send a newsletter and engage a service provider to send our Newsletter we will share information such as your name and email address with a newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider will not be permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We will retain this data until you withdraw your consent or unsubscribe. We use an IT service provider.  These services may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

As part of said training, we use Mailchimp for our monthly Newsletters, Paypal to procure payment, Zoom (or similar) for our Conference Calls, and a private Facebook page for daily membership interaction. You have the choice as to whether to engage with these multimedia on our various platforms. We will use the information you give us to send you our monthly Newsletters, blogs and vlogs as well as letting you know about any forthcoming products or services.

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:
• the right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
• the right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
• the right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
• the right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
• right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us email – [email protected]

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

Requirement to process personal data

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot provide you course material, include you in ceremonies or rites, hold consultations with you, send your our newsletter or keep you informed of new offerings from us,

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

This privacy policy applies to our Course sales, marketing and customer actions. For full details please go to www.gdpr.ie

Moon Mná Terms and Conditions

By visiting our www.moonmna.ie website or using our services, you are consenting to our Terms and Conditions and the collecting and processing of the personal data you provide us.

These terms and conditions are:

Access – you (the website user/customer) must be over 18 and in full mental health to access the Moon Mná website and avail of our services including written, audio and video content, blogs, events and all information contained herein.

Disclaimer – Moon Mná is a website which offers information and experiences of the Celtic Rites of Passage and ancient ways of womanhood. All techniques are based on research from ancient texts, traditional practises, shamanic journeying and the personal experience of Karen Ward, MA, PhD (pending Graduation March 2019), Counselling Psychotherapist, Shamanic Therapist and Supervisor who is a fully qualified member of the Irish Association of Counselling and Psychotherapy, the Association of Shamanic Practitioners and the Association of Complementary Medicine. Any woman or those who identify as women, choosing of her own volition to receive the Attunements, Rites and practices which awakening that which already lies within each participant, does so at her own risk and Moon Mná takes no responsibility should any adverse effects occur (though highly unlikely).

Karen Ward and Moon Mná do not conduct any therapeutic work when gifting the practices of the Celtic Goddesses and ancient traditions but offer each woman the opportunity to self-care and self-heal with safety. If you require medical or mental/emotional care, you need to go to the relevant doctor or healthcare professional.

While Moon Mná endeavour to source and express the information on the Moon, Celtic Goddesses, Festival, the Divine and Sacred Feminine Rites to the best of our abilities, we acknowledge that these may be subject to change and make no claim that this is accurate, complete or reliable or without mistake. Karen Ward trading as Moon Mná disclaims any liability for any inconsistency, mistakes or inaccuracy in the website content.

Karen Ward and/or Moon Mna shall not be liable for any loss, cost, damage, expense, indirect or consequential loss arising, directly or indirectly from your engagement with this web site and the learnings and practices from this web site.

Personal Information – you must provide your true identify in signing up for any Course or material and not impersonate another or knowingly give false information. This includes unlawfully using the Moon Mná service in anyway.

The information on the web site is addressed personally to you.  You may not pass on the information or learnings or practices without the prior express consent in writing of Karen Ward.

Refund and Cancellation Policy – we wish to satisfy all our customers and will treat each with respect. However there is no refund for change of mind, if payment is not completed or if you have not engaged with the material. Our Courses and products are of a high standard and we stand by our professionalism. If you wish to stop the online Course during the year you must give us fair notice of 1 month when you intend to stop your Paypal payments.

Exclusive Material – the website information and the Course material is the intellectual property of and owned by Moon Mná, including logo and all copyrights. You do not have permission to share, sell or publish or modify or exploit any of the Moon Mná material. We reserve the right to cease communications and take recourse to legal action with anyone infringing these rights.

Communication – please let us know if you have any queries, if you wish to view the information we have safely stored for you or indeed if you would like us to delete your information at [email protected] You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time of your choosing.

Data Controller – Karen Ward, the founder of Moon Mná, is the Data Controller of the site and pledges never to share your customer details with any third parties. She also promises to endeavour to preserve and protect your personal information. However please do be aware that any data you send to the moonmna.ie website is at your own risk.

Trainee Course Material – if you choose to accept our invitation to study the 13 month long online Course, you will be issued with a password and username to access the material. These are both highly confidential and you alone are responsible for their storage so there is no unauthorised usage. This user and password is personal to you and you may not allow any other person to use the user name or password. If there ever is a breach of this, you must notify us immediately.

Terms & Conditions Changes – we may replace or modify these at any time at our discretion. If there is a major change we will notify you prior to this. Then you may choose whether or not to continue to utilise our services.

Copy right

The copyright of the website and all materials contained within the website shall remain the property of Karen Ward.

error: Content is protected !!